chrome users any problems with loading the site?

Discussion in 'The Howard Stern Show' started by Vashier, Jun 14, 2013.

  1. Vashier

    Vashier VIP Extreme Gold

    Reputations:
    26,252
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11,708
    Likes Received:
    3,994
    Now of course this means that you had to switch to another browser to get in here like I have. I can't load the site with chrome since the move
     
  2. Mr Sinister

    Mr Sinister Gold

    Reputations:
    390,702
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    50,836
    Likes Received:
    44,553
    I'm on chrome on my pc and phone and it's working fine
     
  3. Vashier

    Vashier VIP Extreme Gold

    Reputations:
    26,252
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11,708
    Likes Received:
    3,994
    I got booted from FF as well, took rebooting the cable modem to fix it.
     
  4. dawg

    dawg In The Dog House Staff Member

    Reputations:
    566,250
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    122,758
    Likes Received:
    97,233
    DNS is the issue bro, it's still updating.
     
  5. Dump Button

    Dump Button Former Mall Security Guard

    Reputations:
    79,699
    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    13,091
    Likes Received:
    10,580
    ditto
     
  6. TheWonk

    TheWonk POTY Music Forum Gold

    Reputations:
    233,153
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2012
    Messages:
    8,161
    Likes Received:
    20,679
  7. Vashier

    Vashier VIP Extreme Gold

    Reputations:
    26,252
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11,708
    Likes Received:
    3,994
    I had done that as well Beths, my issue was with the cable modem and the new server. Soon as I rebooted the modem it cleared the dns and resolved the issue.
     
  8. dawg

    dawg In The Dog House Staff Member

    Reputations:
    566,250
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    122,758
    Likes Received:
    97,233
    Try cleaning all the your history from Chrome.
     
  9. telecaster

    telecaster Get Yer Ya Ya's Out

    Reputations:
    86,481
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,859
    Likes Received:
    2,026
    All systems go up here...running Chrome and its working like a champ.
     
  10. dawg

    dawg In The Dog House Staff Member

    Reputations:
    566,250
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    122,758
    Likes Received:
    97,233
    :cheer:
     
  11. BethSucks

    BethSucks Well-Known Member Staff Member

    Reputations:
    444,685
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    25,523
    Likes Received:
    49,955
    Anyone having issues with a phone try putting the phone in airplane mode for a few seconds. That usually clears the DNS cache
     
  12. NotMyBro

    NotMyBro VIP Extreme Gold

    Reputations:
    68,399
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    6,790
    Likes Received:
    4,976
    You shouldn’t be using that spy browser in the first place. But yea, it's cache/DNS issue.
     
  13. dawg

    dawg In The Dog House Staff Member

    Reputations:
    566,250
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    122,758
    Likes Received:
    97,233
    Glad to see you made it :jj:
     
  14. Vashier

    Vashier VIP Extreme Gold

    Reputations:
    26,252
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11,708
    Likes Received:
    3,994
    it was a cable modem issue, not a browser based in my case :jj: I got in on FF after chrome had let me in 1 time then bounced me. I made this thread and pm'd dawg the issue when FF bounced me. I had already run the ipconfig flush and cleared out all the cookies and histories from all browsers. That's when dawg hit me on twitter and told me to try rebooting the cable modem. That solved the problem.

    [h=3]Errors[/h][h=3]The following errors occurred with your submission[/h]
    1. [h=2]Please be patient we are moving to our new server.[/h]To speed up the process please empty your DNS cache with the following command at the command prompt: ipconfig /flushdns See you in Vegas!!! If after an hour you still see this message you need to redo the above command.



    well now I'm in here on IE as chrome gave me that error when I just tried to post the top half :facepalm:
     
  15. Vashier

    Vashier VIP Extreme Gold

    Reputations:
    26,252
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11,708
    Likes Received:
    3,994
    :bigthink: Stern finally got to ya didn't he ya bastid! Ya found a way to keep me out ...:shitfit:
     
  16. Vashier

    Vashier VIP Extreme Gold

    Reputations:
    26,252
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    11,708
    Likes Received:
    3,994
    Now back in on chrome after doing nothing. This is odd even if it is writing the dns.