Is there a way to use Facetime using your data plan instead of Wifi only?

Discussion in 'The Bar' started by Doug Masters, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. Doug Masters

    Doug Masters ok VIP

    Reputations:
    7,278
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    90,731
    Likes Received:
    9,002
    :dontknow:



    any help would be appreciated :hat:
     
  2. k4D3t

    k4D3t Reverse Apache Master VIP

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    15,733
    Likes Received:
    169
    You have to jailbreak to do that (I'm almost positive I read something about that somewhere)
     
  3. Billy Brown

    Billy Brown Suck my dick from the back VIP

    Reputations:
    3,489
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    38,920
    Likes Received:
    5,990
  4. Doug Masters

    Doug Masters ok VIP

    Reputations:
    7,278
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    90,731
    Likes Received:
    9,002

    :facepalm:


    I'd do that but I am afraid of bricking the damn thing...I tried on my iphone 3 and failed but was able to revive it

    ...and what are these fuckin SHSH Blobs or whatever the fuck ppl are talking about, I just don't get it :suicide:
     
  5. Doug Masters

    Doug Masters ok VIP

    Reputations:
    7,278
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    90,731
    Likes Received:
    9,002

    :jj:


    Before watching that documentary I had no idea who that guy was and was like :scratch: every time someone posted it but now every time someone posts it I laugh :D
     
  6. Doug Masters

    Doug Masters ok VIP

    Reputations:
    7,278
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    90,731
    Likes Received:
    9,002
  7. Gas Face

    Gas Face Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    1,844
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    34,012
    Likes Received:
    4,158
    Can't you use SkyPe instead? I believe all you need to do is download the Skype app and you don't need to be on WIFI