Is there a way to use Facetime using your data plan instead of Wifi only?

Discussion in 'The Bar' started by Doug Masters, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. Doug Masters

    Doug Masters ok

    Reputations:
    7,606
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    94,376
    Likes Received:
    10,886
    :dontknow:



    any help would be appreciated :hat:
     
  2. k4D3t

    k4D3t Reverse Apache Master VIP

    Reputations:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    15,733
    Likes Received:
    170
    You have to jailbreak to do that (I'm almost positive I read something about that somewhere)
     
  3. Billy Brown

    Billy Brown Suck my dick from the back VIP

    Reputations:
    9,796
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    40,472
    Likes Received:
    6,808
  4. Doug Masters

    Doug Masters ok

    Reputations:
    7,606
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    94,376
    Likes Received:
    10,886

    :facepalm:


    I'd do that but I am afraid of bricking the damn thing...I tried on my iphone 3 and failed but was able to revive it

    ...and what are these fuckin SHSH Blobs or whatever the fuck ppl are talking about, I just don't get it :suicide:
     
  5. Doug Masters

    Doug Masters ok

    Reputations:
    7,606
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    94,376
    Likes Received:
    10,886

    :jj:


    Before watching that documentary I had no idea who that guy was and was like :scratch: every time someone posted it but now every time someone posts it I laugh :D
     
  6. Doug Masters

    Doug Masters ok

    Reputations:
    7,606
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    94,376
    Likes Received:
    10,886
  7. Gas Face

    Gas Face Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    1,727
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    34,025
    Likes Received:
    4,169
    Can't you use SkyPe instead? I believe all you need to do is download the Skype app and you don't need to be on WIFI