Question for techies: Can I swap out my old modem for a new one?

Discussion in 'The Howard Stern Show' started by GaryPuppet, Sep 25, 2013.

  1. GaryPuppet

    GaryPuppet Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    234,940
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    25,300
    Likes Received:
    48,625
    Just by unplugging cables and still have my router work without losing my internet connection?

    Or do i have to have someone come out and set up a new wireless network with the new modem?


    Thanks,

    —GP
     
  2. TehLivingDeath

    TehLivingDeath New Member Banned User

    Reputations:
    -873
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    22,784
    Likes Received:
    10
    Unplug your router.

    Connect your new modem (leaving the power off), and then connect your router to the modem.

    Turn on the modem, and wait for it to finish whatever cycling it needs to do.

    Turn on your router.

    That should do it.
     
  3. WillyBest

    WillyBest Achiever Gold

    Reputations:
    250,886
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    24,520
    Likes Received:
    23,522
  4. WillyBest

    WillyBest Achiever Gold

    Reputations:
    250,886
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    24,520
    Likes Received:
    23,522
  5. TehLivingDeath

    TehLivingDeath New Member Banned User

    Reputations:
    -873
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    22,784
    Likes Received:
    10
    Did I ruin this thread by giving him a legit answer?
     
  6. killallposers

    killallposers VIP Extreme Gold

    Reputations:
    152,422
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    Messages:
    13,395
    Likes Received:
    21,380
    yes.
     
  7. Xhorder

    Xhorder \m/ VIP

    Reputations:
    43,803
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,577
    Likes Received:
    545
    With Time Warner I had to first call and give them the new MAC address, or you won't get any connection...
     
  8. GaryPuppet

    GaryPuppet Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    234,940
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    25,300
    Likes Received:
    48,625
    Thanks for the advice peeps!
     
  9. TehLivingDeath

    TehLivingDeath New Member Banned User

    Reputations:
    -873
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    22,784
    Likes Received:
    10
    Shit.

    GO FUCK YASELF!!
     
  10. rotten

    rotten Member

    Reputations:
    -3
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2013
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    What TLD said.

    Source: work in cable industry.
     
  11. chuk

    chuk Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    130,781
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    13,718
    Likes Received:
    7,586
    With Comcast, you can't just swap out the modem. You need to get the new one activated before it will work (see post above re: MAC address).
     
  12. R.P. McMurphy

    R.P. McMurphy Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    199,092
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    41,581
    Likes Received:
    40,972
    ...I got something from Comcast might have been the updated modem but I had to Ethernet connect and do some stuff but I did it myself and I not very tech oriented.
     
  13. R.P. McMurphy

    R.P. McMurphy Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    199,092
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    41,581
    Likes Received:
    40,972
    ...I still have the instructions from Comcast its called a wireless gateway. its a modem.
     
  14. TehLivingDeath

    TehLivingDeath New Member Banned User

    Reputations:
    -873
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    22,784
    Likes Received:
    10
    You can't just do an IP release/renew? That's annoying.
     
  15. chuk

    chuk Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    130,781
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    13,718
    Likes Received:
    7,586
    No, it is filtered by MAC.
     
  16. TehLivingDeath

    TehLivingDeath New Member Banned User

    Reputations:
    -873
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    22,784
    Likes Received:
    10
    Well, at least the phonecall to tech support will be quick and painless.
     
  17. chuk

    chuk Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    130,781
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    13,718
    Likes Received:
    7,586
    Yes. Plan to have your HBO shut off for a week by accident.
     
  18. R.P. McMurphy

    R.P. McMurphy Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    199,092
    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2012
    Messages:
    41,581
    Likes Received:
    40,972
    ...as long as you have a cell phone cause if youre bundled the house phone wont work without the modem. :nocheer:
     
  19. chuk

    chuk Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    130,781
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    13,718
    Likes Received:
    7,586
    Oh, also enjoy the random and incorrect billing errors on your next statement.
     
  20. boomer1976

    boomer1976 Well-Known Member VIP

    Reputations:
    8,415
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    4,248
    Likes Received:
    1,410
    My advice to you is

    [video=youtube;iHW1ho8L7V8]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iHW1ho8L7V8[/video]