Would Beth Need a License to Co-Host Howard's Show?

Discussion in 'The Howard Stern Show' started by peterfonda, Dec 27, 2013.

  1. peterfonda

    peterfonda Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    0
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    Messages:
    6,694
    Likes Received:
    5,418
    I was just wondering. If Robin falls ill again and/or Howard broadcasts from Chimneyville South over the winter, and Beffie wants to get in on the show as a co-host, would she need a broadcasting license to do so? I understand that guests on radio shows don't need licenses but what about co-hosts? Does the fact that the show is on satellite and not subject to FCC regulation make a difference?
     
  2. Remley

    Remley VIP Extreme Gold

    Reputations:
    1,299
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1,182
    The answer to all of your questions is: "No."

    An FCC license is no longer required.
     
  3. Mr Vengeance

    Mr Vengeance Ladies love cool V. VIP

    Reputations:
    23,414
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    9,629
    Likes Received:
    15,630
    I predicted that Beffy would one day be brought in as part of the show.

    The day it actually happens won't surprise me in the least.
     
  4. Joe Bauers

    Joe Bauers Well-Known Member

    Reputations:
    2,394
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    31,604
    Likes Received:
    48,366
    Radio Quartz
     
  5. sammyr134

    sammyr134 Mister Sunshine Banned User

    Reputations:
    6
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2013
    Messages:
    16,120
    Likes Received:
    3,914
    She would need a better command of the English language. :uvag:
     
  6. larryluncg

    larryluncg Birthdays were the worst days VIP Gold

    Reputations:
    151,496
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    19,171
    Likes Received:
    19,210
    According to section 72 subsection 8 she would not need a license. All animals fall under the same exemption.